Entry and visas

The requirements of entry and residence in Lithuania depends on student‘s duration of stay and citizenship.

Please be aware that it is student‘s personal responsibility to apply for applicable migration documents and present all required documents in a timely manner throughout their study at Vilnius Academy of Arts.

NON EU/EEA citizens:

To enter the Republic of Lithuania, you would have to apply for a National multiple-entry visa D to the nearest Embassy of Lithuania.

It is strongly recommended to contact your nearest Embassy of Lithuania for the necessary information before applying.

If you are from the visa-free entry country, you may apply for visa D after arrival to Vilnius: Online registration for an appointment at Migration office in Lithuania.

National multiple-entry visa D

Duration up to 12 months
The required documents for visa D:

1. Completed Visa Application Form  (https://visa.vrm.lt/epm);
2. Valid passport;
3. 1 colour photo (35 mm x 45 mm);
4. Reference number of mediation letter from Vilnius Academy of Arts (issued by International Relations Office within 5 working days);
5. Document proving sufficient means of support (at least 200,00 EUR/month + 400,00 EUR for the return travel);
6. Health insurance valid in Schengen area countries (30000,00 EUR);
7. Consular fee for visa: 60,00 EUR.

The decision on the issue of visa D shall be made within 15 days after application.
Visa D allows students to travel via Schengen area countries 3 months in each period of 6 months. 

More information http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-600598156

Temporary residence permit 

If you intend to stay for more than 12 months, you should apply for a temporary residence permit after your first semester at Vilnius Academy of Arts.
The temporary residence permit to live in Lithuania may be issued for the period up to 2 years. Afterwards, you have to apply for extension.

Steps for application:

I. Online registration for an appointment at Migration office in Lithuania.
II. Submission of the required documents for the Temporary residence permit:

1. Completed application form;
2. Valid passport
3. A valid Schengen visa or a national visa of the Republic of Lithuania, unless visa-free regime
4. 1 photograph matching the age of the person
5. Reference number of mediation letter from Vilnius Academy of Arts (issued by International Relations Office within 5 working days);
6. Certificate of enrolment (issued by Faculty);
7. Document proving sufficient funds for living in Lithuania (bank transcript or proof that you are receiving a scholarship; at least 200,00 EUR per month); 
8. Confirmation of the place of residence;
9. Health insurance
10. Certificate of Non-Criminal Record (Police Clearance certificate);
11. List of your prior visits and stays in foreign states;
12. Confirmation of payment of state fee 86,00 EUR (normal)/172,00 EUR (urgent).

The decision shall be made normally within 3 months. It is possible to get it quicker for special additional fee.

III.  After getting the decision to issue temporary residence permit within 3 months you should proceed by presenting the following documents to the Migration Department at Police Office (address: Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius) for your residence permit to be issued:

1. Completed application form (received directly at the mentioned institution);
2. Valid passport;
3. 1 photo (40x60mm);
4. Health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP);
5. State fee in the amount of 28,00 EUR (normal)/ 56,00 EUR (urgent).

The decision shall be made within 10 working days.
More information http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-600598156  
Please be aware that the requirements and procedure for application might be subject to change. Please always refer to the the nearest Lithuanian embassy or Migration Department:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://www.urm.lt/default/en/
Migration Department http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-1497548128

EU/EEA citizens:

If you intend to stay for more than 3 months you are required to register at the Migration Office.
For the registration at the Migration Office the following documents are necessary:

1. Completed application;
2. A valid passport (or ID card) and its copy;
3. Payment of 8,60 EUR receipt (payment code 5740);
4. Confirmation of your enrolment at Vilnius Academy of Arts;
5. Document proving sufficient funds for living in Lithuania (bank transcript or proof that you are receiving a scholarship; at least 200,00 EUR per month); 
6. EU Medical insurance card.

More information http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-183073642