Introduction session at Vilnius Faculty 
September 19-29 th

 

Introduction programme 

 

Day 1 : Official Welcome Event and Faculty Introduction

September 19 (Tuesday) at 10 AM | Gotikinė Sale (in Lithuanian language)

Introduction: studies, mobilities, history of VDA, the concept of contemporary art in VDA, famous teachers and alumni, galleries

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 – 14. 30 PM Excursion to VDA Library

14. 30 – 17 PM Excursion inside VDA (Participation is not mandatory, but is highly recommended)

4 Groups:

Group 1 (painting, sculpture, graphic art, photography and media art, animation, art and interior design, and monumental art students)
Group 2 (students of architecture and interior design programs)
Group 3 (students of textile and design, ceramics, scenography, costume design, graphic design and design programs)
Group 4 (Fine Arts Students)


Day 2: Faculty Introduction

September 20 ( Wednesday ) at 10 AM | Gotikinė Sale
(Participation is not mandatory, but is highly recommended)

VDA programme introduction:

Architecture
Animation
Art
Design
Photography and Media Art
Graphics
Graphic Design
Interior Design
Ceramics
Costume Design
Monumental Art
Art and Interior Restoration
Scenography
Sculpture
Painting
Textile Art and Design
Drawing Department
Arts Education Center

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 - 17 PM Meeting in the faculties, programme introduction. (  It will be focused on practical study information, and is a great opportunity to meet your fellow students, the staff and teachers of the Faculty )


Day 3: Health and Citizenship Day (in Lithuanian language)

September 21 (Thursday) at 10 AM | Gotikinė sale

Health and Citizenship Day lectures

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 – 17 PM  (Malūnų g. 5) Health and Citizenship Day lectures

17 PM Barbecue / meeting wit VAA students


Day 4: Science and Art

September 22 (Friday) at 10 AM | Gotikinė sale

Art projects, art and science, artistic and scientific research, Nida Art Colony, VDA galleries

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

Visiting museums and galleries


Day 5: Workshops

September 25 (Monday) at 10 AM

Safety guidelines and instructions for working in the workshops of VDA

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 - 17 PM Workshops


Day 6: Workshops

September 26 (Tuesday) at 10 AM

10 – 13 AM Workshops

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 - 17 PM Workshops


Day 7: Workshops

September 27 (Wednesday) 10 AM

10 – 13 AM Workshops

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 - 17 PM Workshops


Day 8: Special Guest

September 28 (thursday) at 10 AM

10 – 13 AM Exhibiting of creative works

Lunch Break at 13 – 14 PM 

14 - 16 PM Exhibiting of creative works

16 PM Exhibition opening


Museums and galleries

Mandatory attending:

Nacionalinė dailės galerija (Konstitucijos st. 22)
Šiuolaikinio meno centras (Vokiečių st. 2)
ARgenTum, Vilniaus dailės akademijos juvelyrikos galerija (Latako st. 2)
Artifex, Vilniaus dailės akademijos tekstilės galerija (Gaono st. 1)
Titanikas, Vilniaus dailės akademijos muziejaus parodų salės (Maironio st. 3)
5 malūnai, Vilniaus dailės akademijos galerija (Malūnų st. 5
Akademija, Vilniaus dailės akademijos galerija (Pilies st. 44)
A. A. Tamošaičių muziejus (Dominikonų st. 15)
Dailininkų sąjungos galerija (Vokiečių st. 2)

Other:

Lietuvos nacionalinis muziejus (Arsenalo st. 1)
Energetikos ir technikos muziejus (Rinktinės st. 2)
Gedimino pilis (Arsenalo st. 5)
Genocido aukų muziejus (Aukų st. 2A)
Lietuvos valdovų rūmai (Katedros sqr. 4)
Lietuvos teatro, muzikos ir kino muziejus (Vilniaus st. 41)
Lietuvos dailės muziejus (Didžioji st. 4)
Taikomosios dailės ir dizaino muziejus (Arsenalo st. 3a)
Bažnytinio paveldo muziejus (šv. Mykolo st. 9)
Europos parkas (Europos parko st. 302, Joneikiškės)
Vilniaus paveikslų galerija (Didžioji st. 4)
Arkos dailės galerija (Aušros vartų st. 7)
Kairė-dešinė, Vilniaus grafikos centro galerija (Latako st. 3)
Kalnas, galerija, VšĮ "Užupio meno inkubatorius" (Užupio st. 2)
Lietuvos nacionalinės Unesco komisijos galerija (šv. Jono st. 11)
Meno niša, galerija, VšĮ "Auksakalių gildija" (J. Basanavičiaus st. 1)
Modernaus meno centras (Literatų st. 8)
Šv. Jono gatvės galerija (šv. Jono st. 11)
Užupio meno inkubatorius (Užupio st. 2)
Vilniaus fotografijos galerija (Stiklių st. 4)
Vilniaus grafikos meno centras (Latako st. 3)